Privacy policy and information

Last updated on April 5th 2020

The following is the Privacy Policy and information of Chloé Jutras MA, RSW. Its purpose is to inform you of your rights around the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in alignment with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Section 1 of the following Policy regards anyone browsing this website. Section 2 of the following Policy regards clients of Chloé Jutras MA, RSW. The relevance of the information found herein will vary depending on whether you are a client of Chloé Jutras MA, RSW.

Section 1 – Website Users

Website users are anyone who browses and interact with the pages and content of www.chloejutras.ca including newsletters, blog posts and information, and resources. Website users also include individuals, groups or organizations who purchase non-clinical materials such as online courses, information, and any other online non-social work-related services on www.chloejutras.ca.

Chloé Jutras MA, RSW is committed to providing website users with a website that respects their privacy. Through this website, Chloé Jutras MA, RSW obtains personal information from you, such as your name, your phone number, email address or billing information if you supply such information by sending an email message to connect@chloejutras.ca or by entering your name and email address into a form, or by purchasing information or services on this website. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us, e.g. to ship an order, respond to a service request, receive a newsletter. Chloé Jutras MA, RSW will not trade, sell or rent your personal information.

Chloé Jutras MA, RSW is hosted on the wix.com platform. Wix.com provides Chloé Jutras MA, RSW with the online platform that allows Chloé Jutras MA, RSW to display and sell services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Wix.com provides Chloé Jutras MA, RSW with the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages of www.chloejutras.ca.

What about cookies?

www.chloejutras.ca uses cookies to enhance your website experience. Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser or device. Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit this website, remember your preferences, and provide you with a personal experience. Cookies make your interactions on this website faster and more secure. Learn more about cookies.

Orders

To buy information and services from www.chloejutras.ca, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Payments through Wix.com

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Chloé Jutras MA, RSW adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of the credit card information.

Website Links

www.chloejutras.ca contains links to other sites.

Please be aware that Chloé Jutras MA, RSW is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. Chloé Jutras MA, RSW encourages website users to be aware when they leave www.chloejutras.ca and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Websites users are not entering in a professional relationship with Chloé Jutras MA, RSW. The professional relationship is strictly reserved for in-person or online counselling clients of Chloé Jutras MA, RSW who are residents of the province of Ontario and have acknowledged and signed informed consent for the services that will be provided to them.

Privacy Policy Changes

The information above is subject to periodic revision and changes. The current version will always be posted on this page. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Chloé Jutras directly through the means noted above.

Section 2 – Clients of Chloé Jutras MA, RSW

Information about in-person, over the phone or online counselling and psychotherapy

In-person counselling refers to counselling or psychotherapy services provided to you by your counsellor in-person at a predetermined place of practice.

 

Over the phone or online counselling and psychotherapy refers to services provided to you by your counsellor remotely using telecommunications technologies, such as video conferencing.

 

Your rights

Counselling and psychotherapy are meant to work for you. You have the right to ask questions about your counsellors’ treatment methods so you can make informed decisions about what methods are most beneficial for you. You have the right to stop therapy at any time. If this should happen, your counsellor would appreciate your feedback about what is not working for you. Your counsellor may be able to suggest alternate resources. You have the right to ask for a referral if that would be in your best interest.

 

About over the phone or online counselling

 

Is it right for me? It could be if you…

  • Want to engage in therapy from the comfort of your home or while travelling 

  • Have an incredibly busy schedule, and can't make it into an office

  • Are juggling various responsibilities 

  • Are a parent of a young child/children

  • Struggle with anxiety and find it difficult to leave your home 

  • Are in a place where in-person therapy is limited or not available

  • Are required to stay at home for medical or other reasons

 

Although online therapy can be conducted over the phone, we suggest video calls to allow for a visual encounter. Fast internet and a webcam are preferable for seamless counselling and psychotherapy experience. There will be no charge for any incomplete session due to technological failure or service interruption.

 

Over the phone and online counselling procedures

 

  • Each session, we will choose which modality suits best your needs

  • Over the phone or online counselling sessions will run between 50 and 60 minutes

  • Recording of sessions is highly discouraged

  • In the event of a technological failure or service disruption or dropped phone call:

 

  1. First, your counsellor will try to call you again using the same technology.

  2. Second, your counsellor will try to connect with you at your phone number on file.

  3. Third, if we have not reconnected after 15 consecutive minutes, we will consider the session to be over at that time, and, your counsellor will send a follow-up email.

  4. Your counsellor will also assess the situation in terms of urgency and emergency.

 

Emergencies and technology

 

Assessing and evaluating threats and other emergencies can be more difficult when conducting online counselling than in traditional in-person therapy. To address some of these difficulties, we will create an emergency plan before engaging in online services. If you are in crisis and require immediate support, please call 911 or go to your nearest hospital.

 

Information for parents or legal guardians of minors

 

Generally, over the phone or online counselling and psychotherapy is for adults. Considering times of needs, adolescents may also find over the phone or online counselling and psychotherapy to be helpful. In this case, I will ask that at the beginning of the session the parents or legal guardian be present, and that consent be given verbally and signed if possible, by both the minor and parent or legal guardian before proceeding with the session.

 

Confidentiality and limits of confidentiality

All services in-person, over the phone and online provided to you are strictly confidential. The same rules and exceptions to confidentiality apply with over the phone or online counselling. What you disclose during the therapy sessions is kept in strict confidence. Your counsellor keeps session notes in a locked ling cabinet or on a secure server and only your counsellor has access to them. If you and your counsellor determine that it would be helpful to share information about your therapy with someone else (e.g., your physician), then your counsellor will ask you to sign a form that gives permission to release and/or request information. Couples who share information in individual sessions can request that such information is kept confidential if it does not jeopardize the integrity of ongoing couple therapy. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR SITUATION WILL NOT BE RELEASED WITHOUT YOUR INFORMED WRITTEN CONSENT EXCEPT IN THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES:

 

• If the information obtained about a child (18 & under) indicates that they at a risk for, or have been, physically abused, sexually abused, emotionally abused or neglected.

 

• If a client discloses an intent of harm to themselves or others.

 

• If the therapist is subpoenaed to court.

 

• If the therapist is bound by law to report a colleague to the Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers for professional misconduct.

 

• If the therapist is required to defend themselves against a complaint led with the Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers.

 

Communication between a client and a therapist is not considered privileged communication. If you disclose to your counsellor that you have done something illegal, your counsellor is not legally obligated to report this unless it involves child abuse or a direct threat to an individual.

 

Privacy of personal information

We are pleased to be providing services to you, your family, your group or organization. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act, 2004 (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA).

Record keeping

All information collected serves the purpose of maintaining a clinical file meeting the standards of the social work profession, and to provide services in a manner that ensures your safety, high standard of professionalism, the process of billing for services, meeting legal and regulatory requirements, and maintaining records pertaining to the operation of a business. The nature of the information collected may include names, addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, names and contact information of emergency contacts and information about other health professionals in charge of your care, insurance, billing and / or third-party information.

 

Your counsellor also collects information in the form of detailed notes reflecting the scope of social work and psychotherapy practice. Records are kept ensuring direction to your sessions and continuity in service. Records will not be shared except with respect to the limits to confidentiality, or if your insurance company requires documentation for audits or other reasons. Records will be kept for at least 10 years but may be kept for longer. All client information is stored securely with PHIPA compliant software OWL PRACTICE or in a locked file cabinet.

 

Public privacy

In order to protect your privacy, your counsellor will not acknowledge you in public unless you approach them first. This is to assist your chosen level of anonymity.

 

© Copyright, Chloé Jutras MA, RSW, 2020.

Chloé Jutras is a Registered Social Worker (RSW), psychotherapist.

#826600 Ontario

Contact Chloé

Tel: 249 500 8910

connect@chloejutras.ca

In Person Services

Wednesdays & Fridays

Book Online

https://oab.owlpractice.ca/chloejutras/booking

Office Location

3-1543 Paris St

Sudbury ON P3E 1B7

3-

Mailing address

46 Riverside Dr

Sudbury ON P3E 1G6

© 2020  by Chloé Jutras. All rights reserved.